Board of Trustees

United Way of Winnipeg’s Board of Trustees consists of thirty individuals, representing the interests of the community first and foremost.

The board meets six to eight times a year including four quarterly meetings, two planning meetings and one to two other information sharing opportunities.

The Board of Trustees directs United Way of Winnipeg’s operations and affairs including:

  • All policy decisions, development and allocation of resource, appointment of officers, standing committee chairs and deputy chairs (immediately following the annual meeting each year), and board task group chairs and deputy chairs
  • Appointment of the President
  • Identification of key organizational and community issues, the vision, long-term goals, and organizational objectives which will drive the development of annual and long-term plans
  • Review and approval of long-term and annual organizational plans, financial plans, and budgets, review and approval of policies governing operations, and oversight of the implementation of annual and long-term plans

Executive Committee Members

Chair
Marilyn J. McLaren

Chair Elect & Senior Vice-Chair
Joan Hardy, Richardson International Limited

Vice-Chair, Resource Development
BJ Reid, Investors Group

Vice-Chair, Community Investment
Jodene Baker, University of Winnipeg

Vice-Chair, Finance & Administration
Ainsley Donald, Grant Thornton LLP

Vice-Chair, Marketing & Communication
Grant B. Shaw, National Leasing

2016 Campaign Chair
Neil Besner, University of Winnipeg

Honorary Solicitor
Krista Boryskavich, City of Winnipeg

Co-Chair, WPRC
Cynthia A. Foreman

Secretary
Connie Walker (Non-voting Officer)

Members

Jean-Vianney Auclair
Marvin Boakye
Gurpreet S. Brar
Sky Bridges
Sarah Cook
Megan Dufrat
Douglas E. Finkbeiner
Michelle Gawronsky
Moira Geer
Sande Harlos
Reid Hartry
Isha Khan
Paul Lacap
Jeffrey Leclerc
Rob McGee
Sandra Oakley
Brian O’Leary
Barbara C. Palace Churchill
Janice Sanderson
Kelvin Shepherd

Committees and Councils of the Board

Finance & Administration Committee
Ainsley Donald, Chair
Karen Cook
Bruce Fink
Karen McIvor
Tanis Petreny
Scott Sissons
Lisa Stiver
Colin Tirschmann

Council for Indigenous Relations
Angie Hutchinson, Co-Chair, Ka Ni Kanichihk
Sarah Cook, Co-Chair, BDO Canada LLP
Darrell Brown, Kisik Commercial Furniture
Michael Redhead Champagne, AYO! Aboriginal Youth Opportunities
Christine Cyr, University of Manitoba Indigenous Student’s Centre
Reid Hartry, Louis Riel School Division Aboriginal Student Support Services
Shania Pruden, Youth activist, blogger, speaker
Ron Richard, Manitoba Hydro Aboriginal Employment Relations
Andrew Spence, Winnipeg Labour Council and Workers United Canada Council
Cathy Woods, Manitoba Government Employees Union
Stephanie Zamora, Marymound Inc.

GenNext Council
Adam Smoluk, Chair
Jane Helbrecht, Vice Chair

Diana King, Chair, Governance & Recruitment
Jenn Lusby, Aaron Ingram, Co-Chairs, Sponsorship & Strategic Planning
Callan Davey, Jay Leslie, Co-Chairs, Engagement
Diana King, Jeromy Spence, Co-Chairs, Community Involvement
Amanda Soloway, Lovey Jasysyn, Co-Chairs, Fundraising
Jessica Rosenbaum, Deanna Fair, Co-Chairs, Marketing & Communications
Christine Turczyn, Chair, Workplace Ambassador Program

Manitoba 211 Advisory Committee
Nicole Chammartin
Jeanette Edwards
Sandy Forcier
Randy Gesell
Isha Khan
Liz Loewen
Rica Mangahas
Cynamon Mychasiw
Steven O’Heany
Les Parry
Liz Wilson

Investment Committee
Karen McIvor, Chair
Dave Christianson
Ken B. Hayes
Tanis L Petreny

Marketing Advisory Committee
Grant Shaw, Chair
Chad Beauchamp
Kevin Glasier
Paul Lacap
Robert McGee
Les Parry
Joseph Ranseth

Community Investment Committee
Jodene Baker, Chair
Isha Khan, Vice Chair

Tracy Cappello
Noelle Dietrich
Karen Guenther
Marvin Kocay
Janice Malo
Samuel S. McLaughlin
Esther Penner
Vivian Rachlis
Debra L. Radi
Lavonne Ross
Michael Stuhldreier
Leslie Wilder
Lillian Wong

Peg Advisory Group
Dave Angus
Jodene Baker
Carolee Buckler
Jino Distasio
Aimee Goyer
Sande Harlos
Brendan Reimer
Noralou Roos
Cathy Steven
Edward Suzuki
Pam Sveinson
Darren Swanson
Clive Wightman

Youth United Council
Megan Dufrat, Chair
Taylor McNulty, Vice-Chair

Zachary Berry
Harley Bray
Matt Coupland
Kelvin Koots
Emily Kroft
Nikki Macatula
Jake Matheson
Robyn Sliva
Jaymie Sorro
Jenna Sto. Domingo
Julia Stoyko
Eman Tomas

Youth United Community Leadership Committee
Zachary Berry, Co-Chair
Emily Kroft, Co-Chair

Esther Badru
Winnica Beltrano
Kaitlyn Hanson
Nicole Lamoureux
Jaime Layug
Jeanette Reyes
Filza Zohair

Youth United Grant Committee
Jake Matheson, Co-Chair
Julia Stoyko, Co-Chair

Patricia Bulos
Kianna Cadogan
Tarun Chhibba
Matthew Coupland
Shayne Reitmeier
Ryan Solodiuk
Eman Tomas
Kay Xu
Frank Yu

Youth United Recognition Committee
Kelvin Koots, Co-Chair
Taylor McNulty, Co-Chair

Megan Dufrat
Michael Xu

Youth United Events Committee
Jenna Sto. Domingo, Co-Chair
Jaymie Sorro, Co-Chair

Lynn Bermejo
Jayce Bi
Kristen McGregor
Ruth Mesgna
Taylor McNulty
Jackie Sorro

2016-17 Agency Liaison Volunteers

Education Impact Council
Sam S. McLaughlin, Chair
Jennifer Temmer, Vice Chair

Justin Albo
Julia Anderson
Josephine Audino
Darlene Beens
Suzanne Bockstael
Lori Drew
Douglas Duncan
Cora Dupuis
Robin Gislason
Natalie Henault
Leanne Hildebrand
Jackie Hope
Scott Janke
Bhupinder Kainth
Dr. William Kops
Alexandra Kozelko
Justin Lee
Brent Maunder
Debra Radi
Zoe Richardson
Faye Rosenberg-Cohen
Andi Sharma
Jeremy Siemens
Garett Surcon

Health: Individual & Family Impact Council
Karen Guenther, Chair
Marvin Kocay, Vice Chair

Megan Andrews
Deborah Bennet
Darrin Bizruchak
Sabine Bures
Vince Chorney
Beatrice Davidson
Whitney Dencklau
Nicholas Douville
Dina Ducharme
Le’Raine Dunn
Naomi Gichungu
Eric Grabner
Amanda Houssin
Shannon Johnson
David Lampert
Marla Lewis
Doree Malibago
Anna Maniquiz
Abby Morris
Rose Mary Moutchia
Janet Murowski
Richard D. Pearse
Kristie Pearson
Esther Penner
Liz Prall
Vivian Rachlis
Stephen Ramchander
Ann Reichert
Sidney Shapira
Dierdre Shore
Tim O. Skowron
Meagan Valdmanis-Miller
David Van Hooren
Sandra Woloschuk
Lillian Wong

Health: Neighbourhood & Multi Service Impact Council
Aynslie Hinds, Chair
Jennifer Perron, Vice Chair

Gary Bernard
Edward Braun
Richard Dilay
Karen L. Dyck
Cynthia A. Foreman
Kathryn C. Graham
Val Kellberg
Caitlin Keyzer
Diana King
Rick C. Lambert
Meghan Laube Lavallee
Elizabeth Luzige
Ian McCallister
Bonnie Macdonell
Steve Maitland
Krysta Wojtowicz

Income Impact Council
Leslie Wilder, Chair
Erica McLaughlin, Vice Chair
Vernon DePape
Jeff Eckstein
Steven Foubert
Candace Hodgins
Adam Johnston
James Mang’era
Yvonne Morrison
Roberta Pronteau
Lavonne Ross
Alec Ruest
Jennifer Sande
Paul Sanders
Vanessa Shaff
Emily Shane
Kelly Shields
Neil Suh

All Impact Council/Floaters
Marilyn McLaren
Kingsley N. Bowles

Recent stories about "council"

Board of Trustees