Campaign Cabinet & Campaign Volunteers

United Way of Winnipeg’s campaign volunteers, from our Cabinets to our Account Executives, are among the hundreds of Winnipeggers who make fundraising successful, efficient and cost effective.


2016 Campaign Cabinet

Campaign Chair
Neil Besner, University of Winnipeg

Honourary Member
His Worship Mayor Brian Bowman, City of Winnipeg

Deputy Chair, Labour
Wally Skormoroh, C.U.P.E Regional Office

Deputy Chair, Business
Colin Ryan, BMO Nesbitt Burns

Deputy Chair, Leadership
Craig White, National Bank Financial

Deputy Chair, GenNext
Paul Lacap, Direct Focus

Co-Chair, Major Donor Cabinet
Ruth Kristjanson, Manitoba Hydro

Co-Chair, Major Donor Cabinet
Paul Vogt, Red River College

Co-Chair, Major Corporations
Jeff Goy, Wawanesa

Co-Chair, Major Corporations
Ward Keith, Manitoba Public Insurance

Co-Chair, Growth Division
J.P. Perron, Payworks Inc.

Co-Chair, Growth Division
Steve Pazdor, Hewlett-Packard Canada

Co-Chair, Nationals
Kim Ulmer, Royal Bank of Canada

Co-Chair, Nationals
Shaun Hauser, National Bank Financial Inc.

Co-Chair, Industry
Jamie Hall, SAFE Work Manitoba

Co-Chair, Industry
David Scott, Workers Compensation Board of Manitoba

Co-Chair, Technology & Finance
Chris Chernecki, Greystone Managed Investments Inc.

Co-Chair, General Business
Paul Jordan, The Forks North Portage Partnership

Co-Chair, General Business
Paul Norris, MTS

Co-Chair, Professions
Tony Catanese, PWC

Co-Chair, Professions
Jeff Palamar, Taylor McCaffrey LLP

Co-Chair, Health & Community Services
Lori Lamont, Winnipeg Regional Health Authority

Co-Chair, Health & Community Services
Valerie Wiebe, Concordia Hospital and Concordia Place

Co-Chair, Government
Grant Doak, Government of Manitoba

Co-Chair, Government
Doug McLean, Canada Revenue Agency

Co-Chair, Universities & Colleges
John (Jay) Doering, University of Manitoba

Co-Chair, Universities & Colleges
Paul Holden, Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology

Co-Chair, Schools
Ted Fransen, Pembina Trails School Division

Co-Chair, Schools
Irene Nordheim, Louis Riel School Division

Co-Chair, Community Leaders
Grant White, National Bank Financial Inc.

Leadership Development Program
Sue Tardi, People First HR

Board of Trustees
Marilyn J. McLaren

Major Donor Cabinet

Ruth Kristjanson, Co-Chair
Paul Vogt, Co-Chair

Executive
Jon Kilfoyle
Liz Marr
Carol McArton
Michael Rawluk
Jean-Marc Ruest

Members
Kirsten Albo
Debbie Ammetr
Gail Asper
Greg Bieber
Penny Bowles
Tom Bryk
Tony Catanese
Mark Chipman
Doug Christie
Robert Coghlan
Paul Edwards
Allan Fineblit
Doug Finkbeiner
Susan Glass
Michael Guttormson
Gregg Hanson
Joan Hardy
Doug Harvey
Peter Jessiman
Dave Johnston
Dave Johnston
Leilani Kagan
Edward Kennedy
Stefan Kristjanson
Jody Langhan
Sean Lawton
Darryl Levy
John Loewen
Nick Logan
Robert MacDonald
Michael Nesbitt
Ken Neufeld
Peter Nickerson
Sandra Oakley
Bill Parrish
Herb Peters
Tanis Petreny
Gordon Pollard
Wayne Pratt
Gerald Price
Tom Pundyk
James Richardson
Hartley Richardson
Sandy Riley
Ross Robinson
Colin Ryan
Ivan Sabourin
Kelvin Shepherd
Edward Sherritt
Bob Silver
Pat Solman
Don Solman
Darcy Zaporzan

Leadership Cabinet

Edward Acuna
Jean-Vianney Auclair
Michael Beaulieu
Karlee Blatz
Michael Bligh
Ramona Bonwick
Jodi Carradice
Ross Dunlop
Ryan Henderson
Kristopher Kornelsen
Shawna Lounsbury
Brian O’Leary
Leslie Russell
Kelly Shields
Loreen Anne Wallace
Craig White

Community Leaders Committee

Ryan A. Henderson, Co-Chair
Grant White, Co-Chair
Janet Anderson
Ted Ash
Brock Bieber
David Bissky
Dee Buchwald
Brandt Butt
Nancy Campbell
Dave Christianson
David Christie
Joel Cogan
Robert Darling
Courtney Dueck
Helmut Epp
Marc Filiba
Jean Gendron
Neal Gray
Connor Hemmett
Pat Hodgert
David Horne
Brian Jones
Christian Kennedy
Reagan Kindrachuk
Delvin Kwok
Anju Maini
Christine Laforge
Darlene McDonald
Michael Machel
Wally MacMartin
Bryce Matlashewski
Erica Murphy
Scott Newman
Jennifer Plenert
Marilyn Robinson
Michael Silicz
Matt Skrepnek
Dan Stiver
Garett Surcon
Chris Thiessen
Tracy Vieira
Craig White
Ted Wright

Section Chairs

Justin Bell
Jennifer Campbell
Karin Freiling
Vinh Huynh
John Kiernan
Jodi Kryschuk
Wanda McConnell
Doug E. McLean
Tanis Ryznar
Nadine Stiller
Alice Young

2015-16 Account Executives

Austin Abas
Edward Acuna
Jean-Vianney Auclair
Patricia Bal
Michael Beaulieu
Justin Bell
Neil Besner
Doug Blaylock
Michael Bligh
Phillip Bshouty
Cameron Buchanan
James Butler
Leesa Carter
Tony Catanese
Laurie Cerqueti
Chris Chernecki
Steve Chipman
Jack Courtney
Evelyn Crate
Shandra Czarnecki
Allison Darroch
Darrin Davis
Geraldine DeBraune
Grant Doak
Dwight Doell
Craig Doerksen
Darren Downey
Matt Duncan
Ross Dunlop
Jane Emslie
Michelle Freynet
Ben Fry
Jeffrey Goy
Debbie Grenier
James Hall
Gregg Hanson
Shaun Hauser
Candace Hodgins
Vinh Huynh
Amo Imbrogno
Shauna Kane
Doug Kelly
Christopher Kirton
Kristopher Kornelsen
Janice Kostelnyk
Paul Krowiak
Jodi Kryschuk
Lori Lamont
Kerry Leblanc
Debbie LeBlanc
Barry Lundin
Tracy Mainland
Peter Mayberry
Wanda McConnell
Doug McLean
Gordon Miles
Bryan Monchamp
Melissa Morrow
Natalie Mulaire
Scott Nichols
Irene Nordheim
Kellie O’Rourke
Jeffrey Palamar
Donald Paterson
Steve Pazdor
Jean-Pierre Perron
Margaret Pitt
Elizabeth Redston
Chris Richard
Kathleen Richardson
Donna Romaniuk
Diane Roussin
Alfred Schleier
Kevin Scott
David Scott
Andrew Sheldon
Kelvin Shepherd
Mariana Sklepowich
Tyler Smith
Arlee Snitowski
Rachelle Sorin
Paul Soubry
Nicole Stewart
Bramwell Strain
Colleen Sveinson Geary
Kathleen Sylvestre
Daphne Titterson
Lydie Toupin-Milvihill
Kim Ulmer
Michael Van Walleghem
David Vanderwees
Jeff Vassart
Jean Vienneau
Karen Wachal
James Wilson

Sponsored Executive Recruitment Committee

Sue Tardi, CHAIR
Angela Chambers
Daphne Titterson
Doug McLean
Kelsey Noakes
Kristen Wilson
Laura Hofmeister
Tara Kinchen
Trina Chamberlain

2016 Sponsored Executives

Debra Akister
Don Allan
Hadia Asif
Alice Bashuski
Becky Bonertz
Grant Cooper
Evelyn Crate
Wendy Creed
Lisa Dattero
Beatrice Davidson
Kendra Fontaine
Drew Glassford
Jeremy Groen
Stephanie Jackson
Tristan Klassen
Daisy Kumar
Amabelle Lanzar
Barry Lundin
Matthew Metcalf
Varaidzo Munyoro
Dale Murphy
Pam Narynski
Erick Nduwimana
Karen Riehl
Taya Rtichsheva
Lisa Schledwitz
Gus Schrot
Cheryl Simoens
Lauren Slusky
Alissa Smith
Patricia Sousa
Tracy Sumner
Lori Sutherland-Heese
Melody Tardiff
Signy Thorsteinson
Scott Wareham
Morgan Wright

Sponsoring Workplaces

Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada Farm Income Programs Directorate
Birchwood Automotive Group
Canada Revenue Agency – Winnipeg Tax Centre
City of Winnipeg – Community Services
City of Winnipeg – Fire Paramedic Service
City of Winnipeg – Police
Credit Union Central of Manitoba; Assiniboine, Cambrian, Casera, Crosstown Civic, Entegra, and Steinbach Credit Unions
Health Sciences Centre – WRHA
Johnston Group Inc.
Manitoba Hydro
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries
Manitoba Public Insurance
Mercer Bradley Inc.
MGEU
MTS
New Flyer Industries Canada ULC
Payworks Inc.
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Princess Auto Ltd.
Province of Manitoba – Growth, Enterprise & Trade – Employment Standards
Province of Manitoba – Agriculture
Province of Manitoba – Education and Training
Province of Manitoba – Health, Seniors, and Active Living
Province of Manitoba – Infrastructure
Province of Manitoba – Sustainable Development
RBC Royal Bank
RBC Royal Bank – Career Launch Program
TD Canada Trust
The Great-West Life Assurance Company
Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company & Wawanesa Life
Insurance Company
Winnipeg Regional Health Authority
Workers Compensation Board of Manitoba