Programs & Partnership Volunteers

Hundreds of volunteers work on special projects, working groups, committees and councils to lend their expertise and ideas to our work.


50th Anniversary Steering Committee

Ayn Wilcox, Chair
Lindy Choy
Barb Palace Churchill
Michelle Manary
BJ Reid
Jan Sanderson
Dave Sauer
Grant Shaw

50th Anniversary Awareness Committee

Grant Shaw, Chair
Chad Beauchamp
Joel Druwe
Kevin Glasier
Sheri Glugosh
Paul Lacap
Robert McGee
Shirley Muir
Les Parry
Joseph Ranseth

50th Anniversary Community Engagement Committee

Lindy Choy, Chair
Ron Brown
Cynthia Drebot
Fred Pennell
Emanuelito Tomas
Melissa Trombo
Victoria Truong
Christine Turczyn

50th Anniversary Sponsorship Committee

Michelle Manary, Chair
Scott Sanders
Chuck Sanderson
Randy Williams

24th Annual Golf Tournament Committee

Tom Aldridge, Chair, Investors Group
Colin Bartlett, Rogers Communications
Serena Brennan, Supreme Office Products
Derek Cherewick, Commercial Credit Adjusters
Brett Franklin, MNP LLP
Qamrul Haider, Best Version Media
Jordan Harvey, Maxim Truck & Trailer
Christian Kennedy, BMO Nesbitt Burns
Michelle Magdic, BFL Canada Insurance Services Inc.
Kareen McConnell, The Jim Pattison Broadcast Group
Kelly Money, Geomax Mobile
Doug Stewart, Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP
Dave Zulak, Birchwood Automotive

Speakers’ Bureau

Denise Allard
Mona Audet
Susan Aydan Abbott
Michael Bellhouse
Micheline Bissonnette-Kuras
Kevin Black
Zac Bowley
Ron Brown
Garth Campbell
Philipa Caplan
Mark Cardy
Kayla Chafe
Rita Chahal
Michael Champagne
Rhonda Chegus Hjorleifson
Jason Cheung
Phil Chiappetta
Mae Choo-Mah
Matt Chrunyk
Joanne Couture
Derek Day
Matt Di Ubaldo
Sara Doerksen
Dave Dowd
Gemma Eko-Davis
Stephanie Ens
Jorge Fernandez
Karen Ferris
Trina Flett
Isaak Funk
Cassandra Gagne
Rhonda Gardner
Fitsum Getahun
Michelle Golebiowski
Cassandra Golondrina
Warren Goulet
Elizabeth Harry
Kevin Haywood
Robb Hempel
Bill Henry
Bonnie Hopps
Sarah Houghton
Lin Howes
Ellen Jacobs
Zanna Joyce
Byron Kean
Caprice Kehler
Brenna King
Michelle Kirkbride
Marc Kuly
John Lackey
Patrick LeBlanc
Terry Leslie
Charlene Lipka
Cynthia Little
Shawn Mahoney
Anne Manitowich
Ken Mason
Kimberly Melnyk
Corey Mohr
Bill Muloin
Vivian Muska
Raymond Ngarboui
Ken Opaleke
Kenneth Perrett
Robyn Peters
James Pruden
Shania Pruden
Gerry Richard
Traicy Robertson
Carinna Rosales
Rico Rostant
Michael Sadlowski
Michelle Schmidt
Naw Kay Seng
Lisa Shaw
Amal Shire
Andrea Shnider
John Silver
Louise Simbandumwe
Kiara Solomon
Kerry St. Vincent
Christine Strutt
Daniel Swaka
Sharon Taylor
Amanda Teitsma
Elizabeth Tokar-Wolff
Karen Tweed
Mary Van Eerd-Cook
Norman Velnes
Carola Vergara
Carlos Vialard
Stephen Wilson
Andrew Wychnenka
Mardy Yager
Wanda Yamamoto
Carolyn Zacharias
Lani Zastre

Leadership Speakers’ Bureau

Neil Besner
Ron Brown
Steve Chipman
Doug Finkbeiner
Greg Gillis
Joan Hardy
Shaun Hauser
MaryAnn Kempe
Pat LeBlanc
Nick Logan
Sandra Oakley
Jean Pierre (J.P.) Perron
Jean-Marc Ruest
Kevin Shepherd
Bob Silver

Winnipeg Poverty Reduction Council

Dave Angus, Co-chair
Cynthia Foreman, Co-chair
Chino Argueta
Ron Brown
Angie Bruce
Rita Chahal
Staff Sergeant Bob Chrismas
Pauline Clarke
Chief Devon Clunis
Joy Cramer
Jorge Fernandez
Marti Ford
Heather Grant-Jury
Dr. Sande Harlos
Sherri Helgason
Paul Holden
Dina Juras
Kate Kehler
Edward Kennedy
Sherman Kreiner
Don Leitch
Susan Lewis
Daniel Lussier
Dr. Sharon MacDonald
Marilyn McLaren
Dr. James Mulvale
John Neufeld
David Northcott
Sandra Oakley
Dr. Brian Postl
Kimberley Puhach
Strini Reddy
Carinna Rosales
Jan Sanderson
Milton Sussman
Paul Vogt
Connie Walker
Clive Wightman

WPRC Steering Committee

Dave Angus, Co-chair
Cynthia Foreman, Co-chair

Ron Brown
Joy Cramer
Sande Harlos
Dina Juras
Don Leitch
Susan Lewis
Marilyn McLaren
Jan Sanderson
Connie Walker
Clive Wightman

Main Floor Council

John Baker
Kingsley Bowles
Michael Stuhldreier

 Living on the Edge

Volunteers

Amber Bosko
Angela Wolynec
Ann Reichert
Anny Chen
Anwar Ahmed
Audrey Swift
Aynslie Hinds
Carly Lomonaco
Carolyn Paterson
Cassandra Golondrina
Cathy Smith
Celeste Theriault
Cynamon Mychasiw
David Arenas Oropeza
David Johnston
David Spigelman
Dawn Masters
Dawn Peter
Deonne Delaney
Derek Berg
Dianne Garnett
Drew Ramoro
Dylan Mozdzen
Ed Benjamin
Ed Braun
Edie Wilde
Ella Greer
Erica Hoiss
Evan Kaminski
Felix Mintu
Gail Lapp
Gail Loewen
Gerald Villegas
Gladys Stewart
Gracie Mann
Gwen Birse
Harvey Frankel
Hayden Zammit
Howard Bilenki
Hugh Gent
Ira Reyes
Janice Linton
Janis Evans
Jason Malloy
Jennifer Cloutier
Jessica Burznyski
Jo Wright
Jodene Baker
Judy Bilenki
Kanwar
Karen Duffield
Karen Rudolph
Katelyn Clarke
Kathleen Licoppe
Kathryn Levine
Kim Melnyk
Kirk Pascal
Leslie Wilder
Lorelei Bunkowsky
Lori Sweeting
Lorraine Thomas
Lynne Williams
Manver Dhaliwal
Margaret Amyot
Marie Gregorashuk
Matt Bigelow
Matt Ivey
Max Stravaigin
Megan McDowell
Michelle Stephen-Wiens
Nick Koss
Nicole Pellaers
Noelle Dietrich
Om Bhatnagar
Orisha Peters
Prabhjot Saini
Ramona Bonwick
Reid Valmstead
Ruth Boyd
Sally Massey Wiebe
Sam Wood
Samantha Smolarski
Sandra Oakley
Sandra Payette
Saxon Miller
Sharon Collister
Sharon Loewen
Sheila Malcolmson
Spencer Libbrecht
Stephane Normandeau
Stuart Fletcher
Thomas McLeod
Tom Sidebottom
Tyler Parsons
Vernon De Pape
Victor Golondrina
Victoria Rogowsky
Wayne Guenther